Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Writer's Workshop 7-14-10

It happened on Facebook…write about a funny or awkward conversation you saw unfold on Facebook...

That's the prompt I chose for this weeks WRITER'S WORKSHOP at MamaKat's...

I HAD to write on this one.. because it's just sooo absurd... and since my blog posts on Facebook too, I thought I'd rehash a bad memory about it.. LOL...

I love Facebook.
I love how it has gotten me in contact with so many people I knew in High School, and all my family that live in Canada, New York, Pennsylvania and Italy...
I love all the funny banter and witty comments.
I love that messages of love and concern can be sent for all the world to see...
It's fun.
I have to be careful not to spend too much time on it though, because it can be a bit addicting...
I literally set a timer, and only allow myself 10 minutes at a time... and I make a deal with myself that I
will do 10 minutes of laundry, scrubbing, writing or exercise to counteract the sedentary 10 minutes at my computer terminal or Ipod or cell phone...
All that is well and good...
THEN....
THEN!!!!!
I got BOMBARDED to the NTH DEGREE with Farmville, Petville, Ihearts, my donkey is missing, my Cafe needs spoons, my Mafia is this, my Score is that... CRUD!!!
HUNDREDS AND HUNDREDS at a time!!!
It took me sooo long to see anything of substance anyone else was writing...
so I put a (what I thought was) a benign little blurb on my FB status about how I joined a group called...
"I don't care about your farm, fish, mafia, animals or anything else on FB"
HOLY COW...
You'd have thought I shot someone's Mama in cold blood.
The backlash...
The downright HATRED I recieved was HILARIOUS!!!
One person, whom I have NEVER had bad words with, whom I assumed was a friend, we'd spoken a little over the years, and she was a Host of mine when I did Pampered Chef, got SOOOOO bent out of shape about my joining that group on FB... that she posted a NASTY message on my wall
about what HYPOCRITE I was, and how I need to be more understanding about other
people's hobbies and how "you of all people should understand how much the games on FB are important to some people's lives, because you write a blog and it posts of FB, and we are forced to read it!" then she did the unthinkable!!!  SHE UNFRIENDED ME!!! LOL... which is the same as slapping someone in the face, I understand... so I really got it handed to me... huh?
LOL
For REAL... people... she truly WROTE THAT ON MY WALL!
Last time I checked... I wasn't forcefeeding ANYONE to read my blog... but... hmmm... it doesn't sound like a bad idea now... I'll have to revisit that and see how that all works... Mwaahahahha!
I got so much hate mail about how I should just "block" or "hide" the incoming game crud...
but really... I just joined a benign group that hated the incoming junk as much as I did...
I mean Holy Smokes...
Have you seen all the stuff that gets posted on FB?
People are actually praying for the Presidents DEATH, talking about how the Holocaust never happened... and my joining an Anti Gamer Group is the WORST thing that can happen????
Yikes...
It's completely absurd...
But... it doesn't stop me from clicking on my beloved FB tab... almost everyday... and posting stupid stuff about what I'm doing at that very second...
I love me some FB...
But.. alas... because of my lack of tastes for FB games... I got virtually slapped in the face...
Game on, chick that UNfriended me...
Game on...
LOL!!!!

8 comments:

  1. hahahahaha!!!!!!!!! that is hysterical!! i love how a virtual farm is so important to someone's life!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. could you please friend me and send me a cherry tree for my farm? ;) just kidding. I had the same experience.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I got bombarded too and soon learned the "hide" button for those applications so that it doesn't block that person entirely. When I decided to play Bejeweled Blitz, I made sure not to post any scores. My scores are pretty bad anyway. Something like my bowling scores, duh 88!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I feel the same way about FB-don't care about the game things-
    I was just talking to someone about how to block someone's game stuff-because it seems to be all this certain person does! And it takes up the few minutes I spent on FB trying to get around it all...
    So funny!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I had to laugh as I'm a member of that same group.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I just don't have the time for the FB games. I know some of my friends like playing and I did try one of them once, but it was just such a waste of my valuable time that I don't play ever on there. I generally don't join groups though either--just don't see the point.

    ReplyDelete
  7. I just saw this and laughed out loud! Facebook is an amazing thing. I found myself getting really upset because my cousin "de-friended" me for no reason. I had to ask myself why I was allowing a website to insult me and upset me so.

    Hilarious that people take Facebook games so seriously!

    ReplyDelete

Comment! Comments! I just loooooove comments!
If you have a blog, I will come visit and comment on yours!!! I promise! No Anonymous comments though... if you can't play nice.. you can't play at all.